N.Y. Cannabis Growers Can Take Advantage of Manufacturer Credit
[…] Even though New York has specifically exempted cannabis businesses from following 280E, the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance recently confirmed their eligibility to us in writing: “A manufacturer or cultivator of cannabis would qualify as a Qualified New York Manufacturer if the conditions under NYS Tax Law section 210(1)(a)(vi) are met.”
New York State defines a manufacturer in Tax Law section 210(1)(a)(vi) as “a taxpayer or a combined group that is principally engaged in the production of goods by manufacturing, processing, assembling, refining, mining, extracting, farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture, or commercial fishing during the tax year.”
By “principally engaged,” the state means that “more than 50% of the gross receipts of the taxpayer or the combined group during the tax year are derived from the sale of goods” from these activities.